You Are Viewing

2014 Event Agenda

Day 1 – 8:00 am to 5:30 pm followed by cocktails/dinner

Morning:

TRACK ONE: Parent track workshop
Finances 101 and 201
• Sharon Brent, National Disability Institute

TRACK TWO: Professional track workshop
So you want to create a living community: now what?
• Jerry Horton, Down Home Ranch
• Deirdre Sheerin/Mark Jackson, Sweetwater Spectrum
• Rose Hein, Golden Heart Ranch
• JaLynn Prince, Madison House Foundation

Lunch:
Box Lunch/Exhibitor Hall

Afternoon:

Keynote: Living with Purpose
• Kevin McGuire, AbleRoad and McGuire and Associates

Tomorrow Started Yesterday: How soon is too soon? (Or, how late is too late?)
• Denise Resnik, Denise Resnik & Associates, First Place AZ
• Peter Bell, Eden Autism Services
• Casey Rohrer, Self Advocate
• Areva Martin, Special Needs Network
• Michelle Krotinger Wolf, Consultant, Writer and Disabilities Advocate

No man is an island: Isolation is not an option
• Vicki Obee, Bittersweet Farms
• Alex Krem, Camping Unlimited
• David Sponder, Sponderworks
Dr. Zoe Mailloux, OTD, OTR/L, FAOTA
• Desiree Kameka, Madison House Foundation

Housing Models
• Marianne Sullivan, Autism Speaks
• Mark Olson, LTO Ventures
• Rose Hein, Golden Heart Ranch
• Deirdre Sheerin, Sweetwater Spectrum
• Colleen Mock, Harbor Regional Center
• Judy Mark, Autism Society of Los Angeles

Parents Design Their Second Act: from Caretaker to Self-Care
• Elaine Hall, Project Miracles
• Mari-Anne Kehler, FRED Conferences
Marianne Williamson, Author
Laura Shumaker, Author

Cocktail Hour/Networking

Dinner/Entertainment
• Patrick McClenahan, Special Olympics LA2015
The Miracle Project
• Other Special Guests TBD

Day 2 – 8:00 am to 2:30 pm

Morning:

Safety and Well Being
• Chantal Sicile-Kira, Autism College
• Kate Movius, Autism Interaction Solutions
Nora Baladerian, PhD
• Jan Cline, Bittersweet Farms

Presume Competence: Self-advocates SPEAK!
• Jennifer Byde Myers, The Thinking Person’s Guide to Autism
• Christine Motokane, Author, Self Advocate
• Neal Katz, Self Advocate
• Kelly Horton, Self Advocates
• Sterling Hibbs, Self Advocates

Lunch:
Box Lunch/Exhibitor Hall

Afternoon:

Employment for All (Workshop)
• Van Hatchell, Extraordinary Ventures
• Mark Woodsmall, Spero Vineyard, Autism Speaks
• Mike Naggar, Council Member, City of Temecula
• Tim Harris, Tim’s Place
• Ed Lynch, Mychal’s Learning Place
• Dani Bowman, Power-light Studios